China export data 2026: Is China the Top 1 exporter?

China export data 2026: Is China the Top 1 exporter?

What are China's biggest export products? China export data in 2026

Based on TradeInt's China export data for Jan-Jul 2026, the biggest export products are electrical machinery and equipment (HS 85) at US$737.57 billion, nuclear reactors, boilers and machinery (HS 84) at US$423.17 billion, and vehicles (HS 87) at US$181.84 billion.

Beyond the top three, the recorded top ten also brings in plastics (HS 39), furniture (HS 94), articles of iron or steel (HS 73), unclassified commodities (HS 98), organic chemicals (HS 29), optical and precision instruments (HS 90), and knitted apparel (HS 61).

Top 5 China's largest exports in Jan-Jul 2026:

  1. Electrical machinery and equipment; sound recorders (HS 85) - US$737.57 billion: China's largest export, covering electronics, semiconductors, and telecom equipment.
  2. Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances (HS 84) - US$423.17 billion: industrial machinery and mechanical parts for global manufacturing.
  3. Vehicles other than railway rolling-stock (HS 87) - US$181.84 billion: passenger vehicles and parts, increasingly led by electric vehicles.
  4. Plastics and articles thereof (HS 39) - US$98.79 billion: polymers and plastic products for industrial and consumer use.
  5. Furniture; bedding, mattresses, lamps (HS 94) - US$71.16 billion: home furnishings and lighting for retail markets worldwide.
Top 10 China Export Products (01 2026 - 07 2026)
Rank2-Digit HS CodeProduct Description

Value (US$)

Value %
185Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders737,570,574,29229.22%
284Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts423,171,479,88216.77%
387Vehicles other than railway or tramway rolling-stock, and parts181,838,580,9387.20%
439Plastics and articles thereof98,788,670,8183.91%
594Furniture; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions, lamps71,161,145,0522.82%
673Articles of iron or steel64,536,862,3052.56%
798Commodities not classified according to kind63,142,961,3152.50%
829Organic chemicals60,280,035,2462.39%
990Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring and precision instruments50,620,979,9852.01%
1061Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted47,833,831,9011.90%

Data Source: Official TradeInt China Trade Data and Bill of Lading Database Timeline: January-July 2026. HS-Code Range: Full HS Chapter Coverage (HS 01-99).

TradeInt is a global trade data platform providing access to over 10 billion verified import and export records. Its coverage spans over 200 countries and more than 80 customs data sources.

This article provides an overview of China's top export products and destination markets in Jan-Jul 2026. Use TradeInt to explore more detailed trade record fields by HS code and product name. Search China export records →

🔍 TradeInt's China Data Preview on HS 85 Export Records

TradeInt's HS code search for China exports under HS 85 shows historical shipment records by importer, destination country, and transaction date.

Access now: Past records of HS 85 export in China.

China's export growth in 2026 has been led by technology-linked goods rather than broad-based demand. Reuters reported that China's exports rose 25% year on year in August, accelerating from July, as AI infrastructure demand lifted shipments of electronics and data-processing equipment.

The clearest signal sits in semiconductors. Exports of integrated circuits surged 95.4% year on year to 1.77 trillion yuan in the first eight months of 2026, with mechanical and electrical products rising 21.9% over the same period, according to the General Administration of Customs.

Here are some key drivers shaping China top export products in 2026:

  • AI demand drove a price surge: Caixin reported that China's August export growth was driven by a price surge in AI-related products that masked declines in actual shipment volumes, concentrating value growth in high-end electronics.
  • Electric vehicles set records: China exported a record US$9.2 billion in passenger EVs in May 2026, up 49% year on year, with about 448,000 vehicles shipped, lifting the HS 87 vehicle category.
  • Steel exports eased: China's steel exports fell 4.4% year on year in January to July 2026, according to GMK Center, a contrast to the growth in higher-value machinery and electronics lines.

Which countries buy the most from China? China export markets 2026

China's largest partner is Hong Kong at US$262.25 billion, the United States at US$257.86 billion, and Vietnam at US$140.29 billion, powered by TradeInt's China export data by country for Jan-Jul 2026. Besides, the top 10 China export destinations also include South Korea, Japan, India, Germany, Malaysia, Thailand, and Russia, spanning East Asia, South Asia, Europe, and Southeast Asia.

Top 5 China export partners in Jan-Jul 2026:

  1. Hong Kong, China (US$262.25 billion): the top recorded destination, a re-export gateway channeling Chinese goods to global markets.
  2. United States (US$257.86 billion): a major end-market for Chinese electronics, machinery, and consumer goods.
  3. Viet Nam (US$140.29 billion): a fast-growing partner integrated into China's manufacturing supply chain.
  4. Republic of Korea (US$112.24 billion): a key buyer of components and intermediate goods for its own export industries.
  5. Japan (US$97.44 billion): a mature market for machinery, electronics, and consumer products.
Top 10 China Exports by Country (01 2026 - 07 2026)
RankCountry / Region

Value (US$)

Value %
1Hong Kong, China262,245,154,04010.39%
2United States257,862,318,24410.22%
3Viet Nam140,289,913,6165.56%
4Republic of Korea112,242,110,6884.45%
5Japan97,443,295,2053.86%
6India93,258,061,6343.70%
7Germany79,739,104,1643.16%
8Malaysia78,011,785,2793.09%
9Thailand77,817,457,5443.08%
10Russia72,748,037,2182.88%

Data Source: Official TradeInt China Trade Data and Bill of Lading Database Timeline: January-July 2026. HS-Code Range: Full HS Chapter Coverage (HS 01-99).

🛢️ TradeInt's Full Analysis on China Import Data 2026

Crude petroleum leads China's imports in 2026, with iron ore and integrated circuits among the top inbound categories feeding its manufacturing and energy sectors.

Read now: China 2026 import market analysis.

China's export destinations shifted notably in 2026, with Southeast Asia and Russia gaining while traditional Western markets grew more unevenly. The General Administration of Customs reported that ASEAN remained China's largest regional trading partner, with bilateral trade reaching about US$878 billion in the first eight months of the year.

Three points worth noting about China export data by country:

  • Russia trade expanded rapidly: Russia-China trade grew 25.6% in the first half of 2026, according to The Moscow Times, reflecting deepening commercial ties as Western sanctions redirected trade flows eastward.
  • Southeast Asia absorbed record EV volumes: China's EV exports to ASEAN reached an all-time high of US$1.2 billion in May 2026, led by Thailand and the Philippines, as regional electrification accelerated.
  • Vietnam strengthened as a supply-chain link: Vietnam ranked third among China's export destinations, reflecting its role as both an end-market and an assembly hub that re-exports finished goods using Chinese components.

Is China the #1 exporter? 2026 China export value

Yes. China is the world's #1 exporter. The country's export value reached US$2.52 trillion in the Jan-Jul 2026 period, up 18.31% from US$2.13 trillion in the same seven months of 2025, based on TradeInt's China export records. The gain was driven by electrical machinery, vehicles, and industrial equipment across full HS chapter coverage.

China Export Value (2025 vs 2026)
Timeline

Export Value (US$T)

Change %Description
Jan-Jul 20252.13BaselineBaseline seven-month cumulative export value
Jan-Jul 20262.5218.31%Export growth driven by electrical machinery, vehicles, and industrial equipment

Data Source: Official TradeInt China Trade Data and Bill of Lading Database Timeline: January-July 2026. HS-Code Range: Full HS Chapter Coverage (HS 01-99).

📥 Download TradeInt's China Trade Data

Access shipment-level samples covering HS codes, product categories, export values, and destination countries across China's trade corridors.

Available now: China trade data sample

The growth held up through the second half of the year. China's August exports rose 25% year on year in US dollar terms, pushing the cumulative trade surplus to US$805.5 billion over the first eight months, on General Administration of Customs figures reported by Reuters.

Key points about China export statistics in 2026:

  • Double-digit growth ran for months: Both exports and imports posted double-digit growth for a fourth straight month through August 2026, confirming sustained momentum rather than a one-off spike, per customs data.
  • The surplus neared a record pace: China's single-month trade surplus reached US$119.1 billion in August 2026, putting the country on track to approach the roughly US$1.2 trillion full-year surplus recorded in 2025.
  • Mechanical and electrical products led the value: High-value-added machinery and electronics exports rose 21.9% year on year through August, outpacing the overall export growth rate and lifting the structural quality of the export base.

How can procurement and sourcing teams use China export data?

TradeInt's China export data can be used by procurement and sourcing teams to identify manufacturers, verify suppliers, and track competitor sourcing across HS codes and destination markets. The shipment-level records turn China's customs totals into counterparty detail that supports supplier decisions before a contract is signed.

  • Find new Chinese manufacturers: Search by HS code and destination to build a shortlist of factories already exporting a given product category.
  • Verify a supplier's export history: Check shipment consistency, destination markets, and trading volume before onboarding a new Chinese partner.
  • Identify the manufacturer behind a trader: Separate the real factory from the Hong Kong intermediary on the bill of lading to source closer to origin.
  • Benchmark competitor sourcing: See which Chinese suppliers a competitor buys from and how often, to assess your own sourcing terms.
  • Monitor supply-chain shifts: Track how export volumes move toward ASEAN, Russia, or other corridors to anticipate availability and pricing.

Discover TradeInt's trade data solutions for sourcing teams.

Conclusion

China export data in 2026 is led by electrical machinery at US$737.57 billion, machinery at US$423.17 billion, and vehicles at US$181.84 billion, with total exports reaching US$2.52 trillion in Jan-Jul 2026 on TradeInt's data. Hong Kong, the United States, and Vietnam lead the destinations, while the sharper story is a shift toward high-value technology goods: integrated circuit exports surged 95.4% year on year and EV shipments set records, even as traditional lines like steel ease.

Ready to explore deeper China export shipment records by product, exporter, and destination? Book a TradeInt demo.

Frequently asked questions

What is China's biggest export in 2026?

China's biggest export is electrical machinery and equipment (HS 85), valued at US$737.57 billion in Jan-Jul 2026 and making up 29.22% of recorded export value, from TradeInt's China export data. The category covers electronics, semiconductors, and telecom equipment, with integrated circuit exports growing 95.4% year on year through August.

How much does China export in 2026?

China's total recorded exports reached US$2.52 trillion in Jan-Jul 2026, up 18.31% from US$2.13 trillion in the same period of 2025, according to TradeInt's China export records. In US dollar terms, China's August exports rose 25% year on year, lifting the cumulative trade surplus to US$805.5 billion by the end of August, per the General Administration of Customs.

Where can I find China customs export data by HS code?

China customs export data can be accessed through TradeInt's China trade data database, which covers shipment-level records by HS code, exporter, destination country, and transaction date across full HS chapter coverage. Aggregate statistics are also published by the General Administration of Customs, though those do not include individual shipment or company-level detail.

Related Articles